I
nternet gathering place for custom rod builders
  • Custom Rod Builders - This message board is provided for your use by the sponsors listed on the left side of the page. Feel free to post any question, answers or topics related in any way to custom building. When purchasing products please remember those who sponsor this board.

  • Manufacturers and Vendors - Only board sponsors are permitted and encouraged to promote and advertise products on the board. You may become a sponsor for a nominal fee. It is the sponsor fees that pay for this message board.

  • Rules - Rod building is a decent and rewarding craft. Those who participate in it are assumed to be civilized individuals who are kind and considerate in their dealings with others. Please respond to others in the same fashion in which you would like to be responded to. Registration IS NOW required in order to post. You must include your actual First and Last name and a correct email address when registering or posting. Posts which are inflammatory, insulting, or that fail to include a proper name and email address will be removed and the persons responsible will be barred from further participation.

    Registration is now required in order to post. You must include your actual First and Last name and a correct email address when registering or posting.
SPONSORS

ICRBE 2021
EXPO ON FACEBOOK
CCS Database
Int. Custom Rod Symbol
Common Cents Info
American Tackle
Anglers Rsrc - Fuji
Anglers Workshop
BatsonRainshadowALPS
BRC Rods
Cork Specialties LLC
CRB
HNL Rod Blanks–CTS
CTS New Zealand
Custom Fly Grips LLC
Decal Connection
Flex Coat Co.
Get Bit Outdoors
Hitena USA
HYDRA
Janns Netcraft
Mickels Custom Rods
Mudhole Custom Tackle
MHX Rod Blanks
North Fork Composites
Pacific Bay
ProProducts
REC Components
ReelSeatBlanks.com
Renzetti Inc.
Rod Builders Warehouse
RodHouse France
RodMaker Magazine
RodMaker Blog
Schneiders Rod Shop
SeaGuide Corp.
Tackleworks
The Rod Room
Trondak U-40
Utmost Enterprises
VisualWRAP/VisualWEAVE
ZipCast

Hand Drilling Cork
Posted by: Dan Ertz (---)
Date: October 03, 2020 05:12PM

Any suggestions for drilling out pre-drilled cork rings with a power hand drill so that the drill doesn't "walk" to the side causing the hole to be off-center? Thanks.

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Hand Drilling Cork
Posted by: Joe Vanfossen (---.neo.res.rr.com)
Date: October 03, 2020 06:56PM

Pilot hole bits:

[flexcoat.com]

For short split grip sections and fore grips, the normal pilot hole bits work quite well. Start the bit on one side and stop after a half inch or so, flip the grip around and drill the rest of the way. This will prevent the end from blowing out. For longer grips, within reason the reverse pilot bits should work well.

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Hand Drilling Cork
Posted by: Chuck Brezen (70.97.209.---)
Date: October 03, 2020 07:23PM

Release the ring every few seconds as you walk the ring down the reamers.

><))))">….><))))">….><))))">….Just Fish

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Hand Drilling Cork
Posted by: Keith Langford (---)
Date: October 03, 2020 07:24PM

What Joe said, I use both, mostly the pilot bit as my grips are 4" and 2 1/2 " long, work great. I usually drill through until the pilot just barely comes out the hole in the other end, then back it out and start at the other end, perfect every time.

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Hand Drilling Cork
Posted by: Lynn Behler (---.97.252.156.res-cmts.leh.ptd.net)
Date: October 03, 2020 07:53PM

He is asking about rings here.

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Hand Drilling Cork
Posted by: Dan Ertz (---)
Date: October 03, 2020 08:17PM

Thanks for the replies. I should have provided more information: The question is for drilling individual cork rings for ice rods. Many of these blanks are not tapered in the grip area, so that's why I drill the rings rather than ream. The diameters are small - about .160 to 250 or so, and pilot drills and tapered reamers mostly don't apply to these smaller, mostly non-tapered holes.

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Hand Drilling Cork
Posted by: Michael Danek (---.alma.mi.frontiernet.net)
Date: October 03, 2020 08:25PM

Using a drill press you place the ring on the bed and bring the rotating drill down onto it. As the drill starts to engage the ring you let the ring spin and as it spins, press the drill down into it.

Not perfect, but it doesn;t have to be. When you glue the rings into a grip you will turn down the OD to be concentric with the bore and all will be well.

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Hand Drilling Cork
Posted by: Michael Danek (---.alma.mi.frontiernet.net)
Date: October 03, 2020 08:26PM

Using a drill press you place the ring on the bed and bring the rotating drill down onto it. As the drill starts to engage the ring you let the ring spin and as it spins, press the drill down into it.

Not perfect, but it doesn;t have to be. When you glue the rings into a grip you will turn down the OD to be concentric with the bore and all will be well.

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Hand Drilling Cork
Posted by: Bill Hickey (---.nycap.res.rr.com)
Date: October 03, 2020 08:55PM

I made a “jig” that would mount to my drill press base plate.

I was in the same situation with the very small diameters of Ice rod blanks, they were less than .250, so I bought rings with no bore thru them.

The jig consists of a top and bottom of 1/2 thick Popular ( used because it does not cup and has a better hardness than Pine, but still cheap to buy) .In between the top and bottom there is a V that the ring can slide into, space is .50” so a standard ring can slide into the gig, then I added a swing arm” to hold the ring in place. Used a ring with a .25 bore to locate the center and placement of the V pieces that are sandwiched between the top and bottom of the jig. I took a bit to make it, but it works like a charm. I mount it to the base plate of the drill press with some bolts and wing nuts.

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Hand Drilling Cork
Posted by: Joe Vanfossen (---.neo.res.rr.com)
Date: October 03, 2020 10:10PM

Sorry Dan, I took it to mean that you were using pre-drilled rings, and not doing the pre-drilling yourself. That changes everything.

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Hand Drilling Cork
Posted by: Robert A. Guist (---.inf6.spectrum.com)
Date: October 04, 2020 12:06PM

Hello Dan.

If you have a drill press you can use this:

CRB Cork Ring Holder Base SKU: #CRB-BCRH $7.95 and CRB Cork Ring Holder SKU: #CRB-CRH $6.95, from MudHole.


Tight Wraps & Tighter Lines.

Bob,

New Bern, NC.

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Hand Drilling Cork
Posted by: roger wilson (---)
Date: October 04, 2020 01:19PM

I do the same thing as the previous posts.

I take a piece of harder wood and I use a forstner bit to drill a hole that is about 1/2 the depth of the cork ring and the same size as the cork that I want to drill.

[www.homedepot.com]



Then, to drill the hole, I use a brad point drill bit in the required size. The brad point drill bits leave an exceptionally clean hole in the material being drilled.

[www.homedepot.com]

Then, I clamp the wood jig to the bed of the drill press, insuring that the jig is centered with respect to the descending drill big and you will be good to go.

I use a pair of heater hose pliers to hold the cork ring when drilling and to quickly remove it and ready another for drilling.

[www.harborfreight.com]

[www.wihatools.com]

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Hand Drilling Cork
Posted by: Phil Ewanicki (---.inf6.spectrum.com)
Date: October 05, 2020 12:21PM

I cut 3/4" wide strips of 140 grit sandpaper and contact-cement them in an open [3/4" gap] spiral for 18" or so along a 2' section of broken rod butt, leaving enough surplus rod butt for a handle. I can make 4 or 5 such reamers in different diameters from one sheet of sandpaper and one broken [scrap] rod. The difference in the angle of taper between broken rod butts is insignificant. These reams will quickly and cheaply produce perfectly concentric holes in cork grips, accurate to small fractions of an inch.

Options: ReplyQuote


Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.
Webmaster