I
nternet gathering place for custom rod builders
  • Custom Rod Builders - This message board is provided for your use by the sponsors listed on the left side of the page. Feel free to post any question, answers or topics related in any way to custom building. When purchasing products please remember those who sponsor this board.

  • Manufacturers and Vendors - Only board sponsors are permitted and encouraged to promote and advertise products on the board. You may become a sponsor for a nominal fee. It is the sponsor fees that pay for this message board.

  • Rules - Rod building is a decent and rewarding craft. Those who participate in it are assumed to be civilized individuals who are kind and considerate in their dealings with others. Please respond to others in the same fashion in which you would like to be responded to. Registration IS NOW required in order to post. You must include your actual First and Last name and a correct email address when registering or posting. Posts which are inflammatory, insulting, or that fail to include a proper name and email address will be removed and the persons responsible will be barred from further participation.

    Registration is now required in order to post. You must include your actual First and Last name and a correct email address when registering or posting.
SPONSORS

2023 EXPO
CCS Database
Custom Rod Symbol
American Tackle
Anglers Rsrc - Fuji
BackCreek Custom Rods
BatsonRainshadowALPS
CRB
HNL Rod Blanks–CTS
Custom Fly Grips LLC
Decal Connection
Flex Coat Co.
Get Bit Outdoors
HFF Custom Rods
HYDRA
My Rod Shop
Mudhole Custom Tackle
MHX Rod Blanks
North Fork Composites
REC Components
RodBuilders Warehouse
RodHouse France
RodMaker Magazine
RodMaker Blog
Schneiders Rod Shop
SeaGuide Corp.
Stryker Rods & Blanks
The Rod Room
Trondak U-40
Utmost Enterprises
VooDoo Rods

Why does this always happen?
Posted by: Al purvis (---)
Date: September 10, 2022 10:17PM


If I turn my grip on the lathe then drill a recess with a dremel, I have no problem making even grips where the recess is centered. ’ll ream the grip, then dry fit to the blank where the seat is and mark the recess on the grip.

I don’t really have a problem doing this as I have gotten pretty precise using a dremel. However, I have been trying the flex coat method of altering spade bits and drilling a recess in individual cork rings as I like the thought of how quickly I can get a perfect recess and since I don’t venture out often on reel seats, I could save time and can make a few rings for future builds.

The issue I am having is that every time I shape the grips, one wall of the recess gets super thin before the other. I took a photo and attached so you guys could see. What am I doing wrong?

For clarification, I have a mandrel slightly smaller than blank butt diameter, I drill recess in cork on drill press, glue rings together on mandrel, shape to even cylinder close to diameter of the largest part of the finished grip, and then shape to final form.

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Why does this always happen?
Posted by: Herb Ladenheim (---.net)
Date: September 11, 2022 12:05AM

You are doing nothing wrong.
Holes in cork/rubberized cork are NOT concentric. When you use the 1/4" hole as a guide you are guaranteed to get what you got.
That's why the first thing you have to do is to make the grip round and concentric whether you build on a mandrel or on the blank.
You have to knock-down the high spots with a Stanley Surform tool.
Use a light touch and ONLY hit the high spots - 3:00-4:00 o'clock in your picture.
Herb
CTS Rep.

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Why does this always happen?
Posted by: David Baylor (---.neo.res.rr.com)
Date: September 11, 2022 07:33AM

I would say that the hole in the cork rings aren't centered. I made a jig based on the jig in the video I am going to link. It made a big difference in the few grips that I've built.

I've also used it with a Forstner bit to bore a recess in cork ring without a center hole for use as a butt cap.

[www.youtube.com]

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Why does this always happen?
Posted by: Thomas Kaufmann (---)
Date: September 11, 2022 08:45AM

I do as David does and utilize the Forster bit with great success.

Options: ReplyQuote


Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.
Webmaster