I
nternet gathering place for custom rod builders
  • Custom Rod Builders - This message board is provided for your use by the sponsors listed on the left side of the page. Feel free to post any question, answers or topics related in any way to custom building. When purchasing products please remember those who sponsor this board.

  • Manufacturers and Vendors - Only board sponsors are permitted and encouraged to promote and advertise products on the board. You may become a sponsor for a nominal fee. It is the sponsor fees that pay for this message board.

  • Rules - Rod building is a decent and rewarding craft. Those who participate in it are assumed to be civilized individuals who are kind and considerate in their dealings with others. Please respond to others in the same fashion in which you would like to be responded to. Registration IS NOW required in order to post. You must include your actual First and Last name and a correct email address when registering or posting. Posts which are inflammatory, insulting, or that fail to include a proper name and email address will be removed and the persons responsible will be barred from further participation.

    Registration is now required in order to post. You must include your actual First and Last name and a correct email address when registering or posting.
SPONSORS

ICRBE 2020
EXPO ON FACEBOOK
CCS Database
Int. Custom Rod Symbol
Common Cents Info
American Tackle
Angler’s Roost
Anglers Rsrc - Fuji
Anglers Workshop
BatsonRainshadowALPS
BRC Rods
Bingham Enterprises
CRB
Cork4Us
HNL Rod Blanks–CTS
CTS New Zealand
Custom Fly Grips LLC
Decal Connection
Flex Coat Co.
Get Bit Outdoors
Hitena USA
HYDRA
Janns Netcraft
Mickels Custom Rods
Mudhole Custom Tackle
MHX Rod Blanks
North Fork Composites
Pacific Bay
ProProducts
Reelseatblanks.com
Renzetti Inc.
Rougarou Rods
Rodgeeks
RodMaker Magazine
RodMaker Magazine Blog
Schneiders Rod Shop
SeaGuide Corp.
Tackleworks
The Rod Room
Trondak U-40
Utmost Enterprises
VisualWRAP/VisualWEAVE
ZipCast

Tiny pitting/holes in flex coat finish
Posted by: Greg park (---)
Date: October 08, 2019 12:23PM

Hi all
What would be the cause of tiny pitting/holes in the surface of my thread finish?
It's as though tiny bubbles have burst but the finish hasn't levelled

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Tiny pitting/holes in flex coat finish
Posted by: ben belote (---.zoominternet.net)
Date: October 08, 2019 02:40PM

heat and rods don,t mix well...

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Tiny pitting/holes in flex coat finish
Posted by: Phil Ewanicki (---)
Date: October 08, 2019 03:49PM

Perhaps the two-part epoxy was whipped rather than blended. The bubbles did not come from inside the epoxy containers.

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Tiny pitting/holes in flex coat finish
Posted by: Tom Kirkman (Moderator)
Date: October 09, 2019 11:33AM

Almost surely they are micro-bubbles. These can be caused by mixing/stirring too vigorously or excess application of heat which tends to boil the finish and actually create such tiny bubbles.

.............

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Tiny pitting/holes in flex coat finish
Posted by: roger wilson (---)
Date: October 09, 2019 12:44PM

Greg,
When mixing, mix slowly to avoid mixing in air.

If you use heat, which I use on every build, use gentle heat. Excess heat boils the finish and introduces bubbles and Mr. Kirkman indicated.

There is nothing wrong with using heat. The vast majority of the commercial rod shops use heat after finish application to slightly reduce the viscosity of the finish for more uniform and quicker leveling, but it is gentle or moderate heat to avoid the afore mentioned problem.

Take care

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Tiny pitting/holes in flex coat finish
Posted by: ben belote (---.zoominternet.net)
Date: October 09, 2019 01:51PM

Greg, don,t play with fire especially starting out as a rod builder..use CP to seal your wraps then you won,t have any bubble problems and have to use heat to get them to bust or get the epoxy to soak into the wrap...it,s really so much simpler this way and looking at a guide wrap and seeing the guide foot is so uncool..lol.

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Tiny pitting/holes in flex coat finish
Posted by: John Cates (---.austin.res.rr.com)
Date: October 09, 2019 03:58PM

Here is a video on measuring and mixing Flex Coat Finish:
[flexcoat.com]

Flex Coat Company
Professional Rod Building Supplies
www.flexcoat.com

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Tiny pitting/holes in flex coat finish
Posted by: Lynn Behler (---.97.252.156.res-cmts.leh.ptd.net)
Date: October 09, 2019 05:01PM

Try gently blowing thru a soda straw on the wraps after coating. The CO2 in your breath helps bubbles to release. Don't spit on it. Actually after finish is mixed if there are some bubbles in it and there very likely will be, blow thru the straw right into the cup and you can see this miracle take place right before your eyes.

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Tiny pitting/holes in flex coat finish
Posted by: Bill Sidney (---.gci.net)
Date: October 10, 2019 08:30PM

after mixing your epoxy let set 30 sec, then drop one or two drops of DNA on top of epoxy , watch what happen's
to the bubbles in the epoxy , don't mix after the DROPS just use , it works great for me , still a beginner learning

William Sidney
AK

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Tiny pitting/holes in flex coat finish
Posted by: roger wilson (---)
Date: October 10, 2019 09:49PM

Bill,
Really, please don't use DNA with finish epoxy.

DNA really is not compatible with finish epoxy and does not go into solution with the epoxy.

If you do need to put a couple of drops on the finish epoxy, rather - use either Acetone or Xylene. The preferred one to use is Xylene which is the industry wide solvent for epoxy.

Best wishes.

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Tiny pitting/holes in flex coat finish
Posted by: Phil Erickson (---.dsl.pltn13.sbcglobal.net)
Date: October 10, 2019 09:55PM

What Roger did not mention, is that if you either one, be sure you mix them into the epoxy!

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Tiny pitting/holes in flex coat finish
Posted by: Bill Sidney (---.gci.net)
Date: October 10, 2019 11:38PM

Roger I don't under stand when I started, I was showed that if the epoxy had some bubbles on or in it, an you put one or two drops on the mixed epoxy , one will do all the bubbles go to the side an pop,
never tried acetone , the DNA. just caused a temp. change to the top of the mixture , I never did mix it in just applied it went on fine . just let the DNA. evaporate , what is the short coming's of using DNA.
as I use on epoxy ??? any input will be great Roger

William Sidney
AK

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Tiny pitting/holes in flex coat finish
Posted by: roger wilson (---)
Date: October 11, 2019 06:23PM

Bill,
If using chemicals, I like to insure that they are compatible and will not cause issues with each other or in combination.

Here is the test:

Just mix up a small batch of finish epoxy in a glass bottle and put in a small amount of alcohol and attempt to mix them together.

Then, repeat using finish epoxy and a small amount of acetone.

Then, repeat using finish epoxy and a small amount of xylene.

-----------------------------------------
From another source:
Xylene is used as a solvent for printing, rubber, and leather industries. It is a common component of ink, rubber, and adhesive. In thinning paints and varnishes, it can be substituted for toluene where slower drying is desired. Similarly it is a cleaning agent for steel, silicon wafers, and integrated circuits.

and:

Solvent. Acetone is a good solvent for many plastics and some synthetic fibers. It is used for thinning polyester resin, cleaning tools used with it, and dissolving two-part epoxies and superglue before they harden. ... Acetone is used as a solvent by the pharmaceutical industry and as a denaturant in denatured alcohol.

and :
Here is a very good article by West Systems Epoxy manufacturing about thinning epoxy adhesive and resin:

[www.epoxyworks.com]

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Tiny pitting/holes in flex coat finish
Posted by: ben belote (---.zoominternet.net)
Date: October 11, 2019 07:39PM

thanks Roger..i used to wonder why commercial rods just about always in the rain the guide wraps would get very cloudy..now i know..they thin their finish epoxy to get more penetration of the thread and thinned epoxy has much less water resistance..it absorbs the water and turns cloudy..and thinning with heat does the same thing..good article..

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Tiny pitting/holes in flex coat finish
Posted by: roger wilson (---)
Date: October 11, 2019 07:55PM

Ben,
Actually, I have to slightly disagree with your statement. I don't actually know of any commercial rod builders that thin their epoxy finish and over the years, for the few commercial rods that I have used have never found an issue with a cloudy finish on the thread wraps.

But, maybe I have been lucky.

You can go out and do a search for tours of various commercial rod building factories and in none of the videos have I ever observed any finish being thinned. But, they may thin the finish but never film it.

Take care

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Tiny pitting/holes in flex coat finish
Posted by: Mark Talmo (---)
Date: October 13, 2019 01:31AM

Roger,
Thank you for the exceptionally informative and point-blank read as to why not to attempt to alter then chemical properties of any epoxy by thinning or heating. Everyone should take serious note of the context!!!

Mark Talmo
FISHING IS NOT AN ESCAPE FROM LIFE BUT RATHER A DEEPER IMMERSION INTO IT!!!

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Tiny pitting/holes in flex coat finish
Posted by: Bill Sidney (---.gci.net)
Date: October 13, 2019 12:14PM

Roger thanks for the INFO will take it an go . will stop using it as a mix , thanks again

William Sidney
AK



Edited 1 time(s). Last edit at 10/13/2019 12:18PM by Bill Sidney.

Options: ReplyQuote
Re: Tiny pitting/holes in flex coat finish
Posted by: ben belote (24.112.172.---)
Date: October 13, 2019 01:01PM

it,s interesting also that thinning affects the hardness of the final cure..the wraps are easier to get scuffed and scratched..

Options: ReplyQuote


Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.
Webmaster